Privacy policy

All personal information collected by Pia Pharma is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.  This Privacy Policy discloses the information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.  It embodies our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

You can browse our site without revealing information about yourself.  We will collect your personal information such as name, phone and email address if you choose to Contact Us through this website, or voluntarily subscribe to our Lab Notes newsletter.  Your information is stored on servers within Australia only.
Unless you object, this information may be used to:
·         Correspond with you,
·         Send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you.
If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, please contact us.  Additionally, you can select the unsubscribe button on the newsletter at any time.

Sharing of your personal information
We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (unless compelled by law), or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose that a reasonable person in your position would not expect.
If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

Use of your personal information
We will collect information associated with access and user traffic patterns over this site.  It will be used to monitor visitor traffic and give us information to assist to improve our site and tailor the content of our newsletter to user interest.  The usage statistics may be collated according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser’s string (information contained in every user’s browser), however, we do not collect information about individual users.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Pia Pharma reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be updated on this website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Accessing your personal information
You are entitled to access any of your personal information you previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.  We may request you to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Enquiries
If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or would like to enquire about any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us or phone +61 2 98072277.